zemea® > cosmetics and personal care
|
|
|
Trade Shows
Zemea® Articles:
Zemea® Newsletter
|
Zemea® propanediol is a skin-friendly, natural and petroleum-free glycol alternative for the cosmetics and personal care market.
Approved by Ecocert™ and certified by the Natural Products Association (NPA), Zemea® is a 100% natural ingredient. Zemea® is the perfect glycol alternative for formulations where non-petroleum based ingredients are desired. Benefits include its high purity, lack of skin irritation or sensitization, improved humectancy, excellent aesthetics and environmentally sustainable nature. It is currently being used in many major hair and skin care brands around the world.
Zemea® propanediol can be used to replace glycols such as propylene glycol (1,2-propanediol), butylene glycol (1,3-/1,4-butanediol) or glycerin. Depending on your formulation needs, it can function as:
- Emollient
- Humectant
- Solvent
- Hand-feel Modifier
- Viscosity Enhancer
- Botanical Extraction and Dilution
- As a carrier for active ingredients
- Ingredient for natural esters and ethers
- Ingredient in natural preservative systems
Benefits include:
- 100% natural - Approved by Ecocert™ and by the Natural Products Association (NPA)
- No Skin Irritation or Sensitization
- Improved Humectancy
- Excellent Sensory Aesthetics
- Improved Viscosity-Building
- Preservative-free
- High Purity (99.8% minimum)
- Enhanced Clarity
- Excellent Cloud Point
- Increased Foaming, if Desired
- High Freeze/Thaw, Heat Stability
- Antibacterial & Antifungal Properties
- Environmentally Sustainable Process (based on LCA)
- 100% Renewably-sourced Ingredient from Corn Sugar
Zemea® approvals, certifications and registrations
Approvals and Certifications:
- EcoCert™ - Approved as an ingredient of natural origin
- Natural Products Association (NPA) - Certified natural ingredient for Personal Care and Home Care
- s-GRAS - Safe for use as a food ingredient in same categories/concentrations as PG
- DfE - EPA's Design for the Environment - First solvent approved under this program
- USP-FCC
- USDA 100% Bio-Based
- Health Canada - Natural Health Products Ingredient
- Kosher
- Halal
- EPA Inert Ingredient in Nonfood Use Pesticide Products
Registrations:
- INCI Name: Propanediol
- EINECS Number: 207-997-3
- CAS Number: 504-63-2s
- REACH - Registration Number: 01-2119489383-28-0000
|
Copyright © DuPont Tate & Lyle BioProducts. All rights reserved.